Live Embedded Event #3 | Event program

Join the third edition of the Live Embedded Event!

  • 141
  • 13 May 2022

Join the third edition of the Live Embedded Event!

 

We hope to see you on May 18, 2022 for the new edition of the Live Embedded Event, a day of talks dedicated to the embedded ecosystem and IoT.

 

Decision makers, programmers, architects, this event is for you ! All day long you will attend 22 talks covering more than 10 topics gathered in 3 tracks. Let yourself be led by the program who will talk about the use of Linux, compilers and their tools, IoT, OTA, and many more innovative technologies.

 

Sign up for now on for free, clicking on the link below :
https://www.billetweb.fr/live-embedded-event-3 

 

This event is free and open to everyone, we look forward to seeing you!

 

Program

 

Track 1 :


09:15-09:30 : Introduction video
09:30-10:30 : Using Linux as RTOS (Pierre Ficheux, Smile)
10:30-11:30 : Linux on Mobile Phones: A Different Take on Embedded Software (Arnaud Ferraris, Collabora)
11:30-12:00 : Using Linux as an embedded OS for the space industry (Pierre Ficheux, Smile)
12:00-12:30 : None
12:30-13:30 : Lunch
14:00-15:00 : Adding a Rust compiler front-end to GCC (Philip Herron & Arthur Cohen, Embecosm)
15:00-15:30 : None
15:30-16:00 : Introduction to Meson build system: cross compilation and developer tools (Xavier Claessens, Collabora)
16:00-16:30 : An Introduction to Android Automotive OS (Pierre Ficheux, Smile)
16:30-17:00 : Closing game

 

 

Track 2 :


09:15-09:30 : Introduction video
09:30-10:30 : Lessons learned from building a connected artificial nose using TinyML (Benjamin Cabé, Microsoft)
10:30-11:30 : The challenge of edge virtualization (Mathieu Dupré, Savoir Faire Linux)
11:30-12:00 : Embedded Voice Recognition (Firas Hmida, Vivoka)
12:00-12:30 : Five mysteries in Embedded Linux (Josef Holzmayr, Northerntech)
12:30-13:30 : Lunch
14:00-15:00 : Stateless video decoder virtualization through Virtio Video and VA-API (Daniel Almeida, Collabora)
15:00-15:30 : PKCS#11 with OP-TEE (Thomas Perrot, Bootlin)
15:30-16:00 : AMP on Cortex A9 with Linux and OpenAMP (Grégory Clement, Bootlin)
16:00-16:30 : System-wide tracing with LTTNG (Philip-Dylan Gleonec, Savoir Faire Linux)
16:30-17:00 : Closing game

 

Track 3 :


09:15-09:30 : Introduction video
09:30-10:30 : Low-power is superpower - Ultra Low Power on the i.MX RT500 and MICROEJ VEE (Stephane Mainchain, MicroEJ)
10:30-11:30 : Efficient and maintainable software development framework for AWS complex Lambda serverless applications (David Garriou, Smile)
11:30-12:00 : IoT connectivity and the open-source community (Benoît Ponsard, Kimeggi)
12:00-12:30 : LLVM tools for the Linux kernel (Michael Opdenacker, Bootlin)
12:30-13:30 : Lunch
14:00-15:00 : Multi-platform embedded systems and over-the-air (OTA) update implementation (Josef Holzmayr, Northerntech)
15:00-15:30 : Presentation of system update tools : SWUpdate & RAUC (Okba Hani, Smile)
15:30-16:00 : ESP32 firmware update OTA secured by Azure Sphere (Thierry Joubert, Theoris)
16:00-16:30 : Considerations for over-the-air (OTA) bootloader updates (Luis Ramirez Vargas, Northentech)
16:30-17:00 : Closing game

 

Live embedded event #3

Comments on "Live Embedded Event #3 | Event program"

Open source training

Durée : 2 jours
Lieu : Paris